Tetraodon suvattii

The Tetraodon suvattii, or Arrowhead puffer belongs to the family Tetraodontidae unless they are well-fed, and thus they will nibble on the other fish's tails, and occasionally will make a meal of the other fish.

The Tetraodon suvattii lives in the demersal, freshwater environment.

Tetraodon suvattii, or the arrowhead puffer, is one of those fish you either take an instant like or dislike to. Their fry however are another story. More

Tetraodon suvattii is a real oddball and is not recommended to the general aquarist due to its nasty disposition. In a species tank however, it will show some interesting behaviour. More

Tetraodon suvattii ( fish name )slovensky , fran├žais Share pictures of your fish! Upload them now! * Maximum size in aquariums (min-max): 10 - 12 cm ( 3.94 - 4.72 in ) * pH of water: 6 - 7. More

The Tetraodon suvattiii has been successfully bred in captivity for the first time by Ian Jefferies. Details can be found at www.thepufferforum. More

Common names

Losseropallokala in Finnish (suomen kieli)

Order : Tetraodontiformes
Family : Tetraodontidae
Genus : Tetraodon
Species : Tetraodon suvattii
Authority : Sontirat, 1989