Multispine giant stingray

The multispine giant stingray, Dasyatis multispinosa is a species of stingray in the family Dasyatidae.

The Multispine giant stingray lives in the bathydemersal, marine environment.

Multispine giant stingray, Dasyatis multispinosa (Tokarev, 1959). Blackish stingray, Dasyatis navarrae (Steindachner, 1892). Common stingray, Dasyatis pastinaca (Linnaeus, 1758). Smalltooth stingray, Dasyatis rudis (G√ľnther, 1870). Atlantic stingray, Dasyatis sabina (Lesueur, 1824). Bluntnose stingray, Dasyatis say (Lesueur, 1817). More

* Multispine giant stingray, Dasyatis multispinosa (Tokarev, 1959). More

* Multispine giant stingray, Dasyatis multispinosa (Tokarev, 1959). * Blackish stingray, Dasyatis navarrae (Steindachner, 1892). * Common stingray, Dasyatis pastinaca (Linnaeus, 1758). More

Multispine giant stingray , Dasyatis multispinosa (Tokarev, 1959). ... Nov 9, 2009 ... The smalleye stingray is the largest of all 70 species of stingray, ... But live smalleye stingrays have only been recorded off Tofo, ... At forgettherword. More

Common names

Meerstekelpijlstaartrog in Dutch (Nederlands)
Multispine giant stingray in English

Order : Rajiformes
Family : Dasyatidae
Genus : Dasyatis
Species : Dasyatis multispinosa
Authority : Tokarev, 1959